TALLOW

is fat usually derived from slaughtered cows, goats, pigs, or other animals. It can be derived from plants. Tallow is used in the production of cosmetics, soap, shortening for cooking, biodiesel fuels, leather conditioners, flux for soldering, candles, and as a resist in etching. Please contact the manufacturer to find out the source of tallow.

DIHYDROGENATED TALLOW DIMETHYL AMMONIUM CHLORIDE (DHTDMAC) also known as Quaternium-18 is still used in a few fabric softeners in the United States but is no longer allowed in the European Union because of environmental contamination concerns.

Browse the Ingredient archive. Bookmark the permalink.
Loading...
Sign up for the mailing list for updates on new releases and live shows.