CETYL ALCOHOL

is usually derived from palm oil. It was first derived from sperm whales and then dolphins. It is used in cosmetics as an opacifier and a thickening agent. It is also used in detergents, as a lubricant for nuts and bolts, and is the active ingredient in some liquid pool covers. Please check with the manufacturer to find out the source of cetyl alcohol.

Browse the Ingredient archive. Bookmark the permalink.
Loading...
Sign up for the mailing list for updates on new releases and live shows.