is another word for egg whites and is derived from the eggs of birds. It is used in foods, nutritional supplements, cosmetics and more. Please note that albumen can be used as a clarification or fining agent in the winemaking process, particularly of red wine, and will not be listed as an ingredient because it is not present in the final product. Please check with your winemaker to see if they use a vegan fining agent. Hydrolyzed albumen is used in cosmetics as a skin conditioner, hair conditioner, viscosity controller, and antistatic agent.